CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H82199

Ms. Jeannine Greener
Eddie Bauer, Inc.
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, WA 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted pullover from Singapore.

Dear Ms. Greener:

In your letter dated May 29, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, Style 009-2827 (regular sizes) is a 100% cotton knit woman’s pullover. The garment features a keyhole neckline with a tie closure, 3/4 sleeves with hemmed ends and a hemmed bottom with small side vents. The outer surface of the pullover has more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. Style 009-2828 is identical to style 009-2827, except it is imported in petite sizes. Style 009-2829 is identical to style 009-2827, except it is imported in tall sizes.

The applicable subheading for Styles 009-2827, 009-2828 and 009-2829 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other, other: other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. All styles fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Singapore are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division